CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 I86133

Ms. Annette Carlos
Laube Technology
Post Office Box 6079
Camarillo, CA 93011-6079

RE: The tariff classification of steel wire cables from China.

Dear Ms. Carlos:

In your letter dated September 9, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items you plan to import are galvanized carbon steel cables of either 7X7 or 7X19 construction. They are cut to length and available with a variety of end fittings or looped end configurations. As imported, these cables are ready for installation into the torsion spring mechanism of garage doors. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading for the steel wire cables will be 7312.10.70, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stranded wire, ropes, cables, plaited bands, slings and the like, of iron or steel, not electrically insulated, stranded wire, ropes and cables, other, fitted with fittings or made up into articles. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division